a

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at  Share Samadhan Private Limited  (hereinafter “the Company/ Share Samadhan ”) recognize the importance of maintaining your privacy. Share Samadhan is committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of our users. Share Samadhan (“we” or “our”) is the owner, author and publisher of www.sharesamadhan.com (“Website”) which lists and permits transactions in relation to Service (“Service(s)”). All visitors of the Website are together termed as “you” or “Users”. It applies to all operations within the Company, including visitors to our Websites.

By using or continuing to use the Website you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information as defined under the Information Technology Act, applicable rules, notification etc.) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Website in its discretion.

In keeping par with the requirements of applicable law including Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”) and Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, this comprehensive Privacy Policy has been prepared to outline everything you need to know about the kind of information collected by us from you regarding your personal details and/or about the end users of the Services, our commitment to protecting such information in the course of our interaction with you and the conditions under which we may have to disclose such information (“Privacy Policy”).

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use or access our Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subjected to the Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning specified in the Terms of Use.

If you use this Website on behalf of a third party whom you represent, it would mean that you are authorised to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy on such person’s behalf.

The Company’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our Privacy Policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information which we hold shall be governed by the most current version of the Company’s Privacy Policy.

We are committed to being open and transparent towards how we manage the personal information of our clients.

Nature of personal information held by the Company and how it is collected

Personal information means the information which is available or likely to be available with us and which is capable of identifying you or form an opinion about you. It includes information regarding your personal details events, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual details provided. 

Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”)

By using or continuing to use the Website you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information as defined under the Information Technology Act, applicable rules, notification etc.) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Website in its discretion.

As outlined under the Act and the Privacy Rules, your personal information and/or SPDI can only be collected, handled, processed or stored by us and / or disclosed to / shared with third party(ies) only after obtaining your prior written consent. However, the Act read with the Privacy Rules provide for the following circumstances in which we may not obtain your consent while collecting, handling, processing or storing your personal information and / or while disclosing your personal information to a third party:

1.        where your personal information is freely available or accessible in public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force as the same would not be regarded as personal information / SPDI for the purposes of the Privacy Rules;

2.        where your personal information is disclosed to any third party by an order under the law for the time being in force; and

3.        where your personal information is disclosed to the Indian Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain such information for the purpose of verification of your identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. 

4.        Collection

We may collect, handle, process or store personal information and /or SPDI about you when:

1.        You are a registered user on our website or provide any other information in connection with your registration;

2.        We receive any reference about you;

3.        We receive any information about any investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved;

4.        You provide us with any additional information about you.

5.        General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather personal information and / or SPDI about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continuously create a better overall website experience for you.

When you use or transact on our website, we collect Personal Information about you periodically. The objective really is to give a seamless, safe and a personalised experience which would make using our website a pleasant experience for you. Also we do need some personal information that is essential in order to execute the orders that you place on our site

All your information is maintained by Share Samadhan  in an electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment’s of its employees. The User information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Share Samadhan  makes all User information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

In our efforts to continuously improve our service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Notwithstanding the above, Share Samadhan shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Share Samadhan including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service etc.

Cookies

We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Session ID cookies may be used by sharesamadhan.com track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimize load times and save on server processing.

You can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

Banking and credit card information

Share Samadhan may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque/cash. Share Samadhan will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institutional information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Share Samadhan provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion while using the same.

Having in an option of Opt-Out

We use personal information to provide the services which you have requested. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all www.sharesamadhan.com lists, please unsubscribe by sending an email at samadhan@sharesamadhan.com

Links to Other websites

Our Website may link you to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. www.sharesamadhan.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions followed by us

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized any access.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information which you have disclosed on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

Share Samadhan reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review.

How do we secure personal information?

Share Samadhan understands that the integrity, confidentiality,  and availability of your information are utmost important  to our business operations. We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures at all times to protect the information we collect from you. We use multiple electronic, procedural, and physical security measures to protect against unauthorized or unlawful use or alteration of information, and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage to information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your login id and password, and may not provide these credentials to any third party.

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Our Company takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We recognise that the information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. Please advise the Company when your personal details change. Any change in your personal information / SPDI shall be updated by us after obtaining the same from you in writing. 

If you have registered with our Company via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with the Company, the Company may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

Purposes and use for which we collect personal information

Your personal information / SPDI may be used in connection with:

1.        For any communication with you.

2.        Our management and retrieval of any investment or money, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved;

3.        Any proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;

4.        Undertaking criminal reference and other background checks;

5.        For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you; or

6.        Our direct correspondence  to you.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent (unless already granted). Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

1.        Potential and actual clients of Company and trusted third parties;

2.        Our legal representatives

3.        Our business partners;

4.        A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information ;or

5.        Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

 

Management of personal information

Our Company regards breach of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary actions being taken, dependent upon the severity. We shall endeavour to redress your complaints expeditiously within one month from the date of receipt of any communication in this regard from you.

Complaints

We aim to resolve all complaints within one month from the date of receipt of such complaint. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may take recourse to redress your complaint as per the mechanism provided under the Act.  

Access

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for more details on the same. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your request for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information. 

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information or associating a statement. We will not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information / SPDI provided by you.

Feedback

The Company has several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘Contact’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of the Company. We may use this feedback, in the form of success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Grievance Officer

If you have questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, we can be reached using the contact information on our Contact Us page or at samadhan@sharesamadhan.com

 

Insurance Claim Missing Money IEPF Claim Lost Share
‚Äč